TrackingFootball LLC Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 2-12-2021

TrackingFootball LLC (collectively with its subsidiaries, “Company,” “the Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our,”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Company Terms of Use, into which this Policy is incorporated by reference. This Policy describes:

  • The types of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website available at: https://www.trackingfootball.com/ as well as any websites and blogs directly owned by the Company (collectively, our “Website”), and any related data, accounts, profiles, forms and all content provided therein for the purposes of providing our products and software through the Website (the “Services”).
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.
    This Policy applies to information we collect on this Website and the Services or in emails and other electronic messages between you and this Website or the Services, and information gathered when you interact with our advertising on third-party websites if such advertisements include links to this Policy. This Policy applies to your use as a visitor of the Website and as a user of the Services, including as an employee of our Clients (as defined below).

This Policy applies to information we collect on this Website and the Services or in emails and other electronic messages between you and this Website or the Services, and information gathered when you interact with our advertising on third-party websites if such advertisements include links to this Policy. This Policy applies to your use as a visitor of the Website and as a user of the Services, including as an employee of our Clients (as defined below).

This Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party, or information collected by any third party through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website or the Services (for further information, see below, “Third-party Websites”).

Use of the Services and any user information associated with those Services may also be subject to the terms of separate written agreements (such as invoices or subscriptions) between the Company and its clients (“Clients”). When applicable, this Policy may be superseded by specific terms in the aforementioned written agreements between the Company and its Clients. If you use any materials from the Services, you agree to be bound by the aforementioned written agreements as well as any posted guidelines and policies related to the materials you wish to use, as applicable. If you do not agree to the terms of such applicable agreements, you will not be able to use the Services.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, then please
do not use our Website or the Services. By using our Website or the Services, you agree to the terms of this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see below, “Changes to this Policy”). Your continued use of our Website or the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

What We Collect and How We Collect It

To ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience, we will store, use, and share information about you in accordance with this Policy.

Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information is any information that can be used to individually identify you from a larger group, such as data including, but not limited to, your:

  • first and last name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • mailing address;
  • job title;
  • college/university working at or attending; and
  • comments or messages provided in free text boxes.

You may provide us Personal Information when you:

  • request information;
  • schedule a demonstration;
  • subscribe to our emails;
  • register yourself with the Website.

The information that you provide in each case will vary. In some cases, you may be able to provide Personal Information via email or free text boxes, such as contacting the Company to request further information. When providing your Personal Information, please provide only relevant information and do not provide unnecessary sensitive information, such as Social Security numbers, credit card information or other sensitive personal data. Additionally, we may ask you to create a username and password that should only be known to you.

Automated Information Collection

In addition to the information that you provide to us, we may also collect information about you during your visit to our Website or Services. We collect this information using automated tools that are detailed below. These tools may collect information about your behavior and your computer system, such as your internet address (IP Address), the pages you have viewed, and the actions you have taken while using the Website or the Services. Some of the tools we use to automatically collect information about you may include:

  1. Cookies. A “cookie” is a small data file transmitted from a website to your device’s hard drive. Cookies are usually defined in one of two ways, and we may use either (or both) of them:
    1. session cookies, which do not stay on your device after you close your browser, and
    2. persistent cookies, which remain on your device until you delete them or they expire.

We use the following categories of cookies on our Website.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website or the Services and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have requested, such as maintaining a record of your purchased items (e.g. a shopping cart), cannot be provided.
  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on how you use our Website or Services to help us understand how you arrive at our Website or Services, browse or use our Website or Services and highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.
  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies remember choices you make such as the country from which you visit our Website or Services, your preferred language, and your search parameters. This information can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to our Website or Services more tailored to your preferences. The information in these cookies may be anonymized. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  4. Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third-party advertising networks. We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our emails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

Of course, if you do not wish to have cookies on your devices, you may turn them off at any time by modifying your internet browser’s settings. However, by disabling cookies on your device, you may be prohibited from full use of the Website’s or the Services’ features or lose access to some functionality.

  1. Google Analytics. One of our trusted third parties is Google Analytics. The Website or the Services send aggregated, non-Personal Information to Google Analytics for the purpose of providing us with the ability to conduct technical and statistical analysis on the Website’s or the Services’ performance. For more information on how Google Analytics supports the Website and uses information sent from the Website, please review Google’s privacy policy available at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.
  2. Web Beacons. A Web Beacon is an electronic image. Web Beacons can track certain things from your computer and can report activity back to a web server allowing us to understand some of your behavior. If you choose to receive emails from us, we may use Web Beacons to track your reaction to our emails. We may also use them to track if you click on the links and at what time and date you do so. Some of the third-party marketers we engage with may use Web Beacons to track your interaction with online advertising banners on our Website. This information is only collected in aggregate form and will not be linked to your Personal Information. Please note that any image file on a webpage can act as a Web Beacon.
  3. Embedded Web Links. Links provided in our emails and, in some cases, on third-party websites may include tracking technology embedded in the link. The tracking is accomplished through a redirection system. The redirection system allows us to understand how the link is being used by email recipients. Some of these links will enable us to identify that you have personally clicked on the link and this may be attached to the Personal Information that we hold about you. This data is used to improve our service to you and to help us understand the performance of our marketing campaigns.
  4. Third-party Websites and Services. We work with a number of service providers of marketing communications technology. These service providers may use various data collection methods to improve the performance of the marketing campaigns we are contracting them to provide. The information collected can be
    gathered on our Website and also on the websites where our marketing communications are appearing. For example, we may collect data where our banner advertisements are displayed on third-party websites.

Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

We want to provide you with relevant information that you have requested.

If we provide subscription-based services, such as email newsletters, we will allow you to make choices about what information you provide at the point of information collection or at any time after you have received a communication from us while you are subscribed. Transactional or service-oriented messages are usually excluded from such preferences, as such messages are required to respond to your requests or to provide goods and services, and are not intended for the purposes of marketing.

We will not intentionally send you email newsletters and marketing emails unless you consent to receive such marketing information. After you request to receive these emails, you may opt out of them at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email or in your Account Settings page when logged in. Please note that by opting out or unsubscribing you may affect other services you have requested we provide to you, in which email communication is a requirement of the service provided.

Text Messaging. You may have the opportunity to receive SMS or “text” messages, pre-recorded voice messages or auto-dialed phone calls from the Company, its affiliates and related entities as well as third parties. Such messaging may be used to authenticate your identity or mobile device, as well as provide you informational updates about services or products you may have requested. In providing your mobile device number or cell phone number to the Company, you knowingly consent to such communications from the Company or for the Company to use your cell phone number or mobile device number in accordance with the Company’s Terms of Use. In providing your number, you represent that you have the authority to agree to receive text messages at the telephone number that you provide to the Company, or from which you sent the text message request to us. You further acknowledge that no purchase is required to opt into this service, and you may opt out at any time by following the instructions provided by the Company in its communications with you.

Any such communications you receive from us will be administered in accordance with your preferences and this Policy.

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain and process your information accurately. We have processes in place to maintain all of our information in accordance with relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements. We employ technologies designed to help us maintain information accuracy on input and processing.

Where we can provide you access to your Personal Information in our possession, we will always ask you for a username and password to help protect your privacy and security. We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it.

To view, change or delete the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you can log in to your account and follow the instructions on that webpage, or contact us directly for assistance.

Information of Minors

We do not intentionally seek to gather information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18). We do not target the Website or the Services to minors, and would not expect them to be engaging with our Website or Services. We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly on the internet. If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems.

How We Use Your Information

The information we gather and that you provide is collected to provide you information and the services you request, in addition to various other purposes, including, but not limited to:

How We Share Your Information

We will not share Personal Information with any third parties except as described in this Policy, including the following:

There are circumstances where the Company may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries. Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share or receive Personal Information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates. In such circumstances, the Company will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Policy.

Data Integrity and Data Retention

We collect and use Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and only for the purposes stated in this Policy and/or at the time we request such Personal Information from you, or for such purposes to which you may otherwise consent. We do not use or share your Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with this Policy or the purposes for which such Personal Information was requested and authorized for use by us. We retain Personal Information for no longer than is commercially useful to carry out
our business purposes, or as we believe may be legally required. Furthermore, third party processors that had access to Personal Information may take longer to delete or update Personal Information stored on its systems.

Third-party Websites

This Policy does not apply to websites or other domains that are maintained or operated by third parties or our affiliates. Our Website or Services may link to third-party websites and services, but these links are not endorsements of these sites, and this Policy does not extend to them. We may also allow you to share links to content with users of third-party services. When sharing links using one of these third party services, if you are not already logged in to the third-party service, you will need to supply login credentials for it. If you are not a registered user of the third-party service, you will need to sign up for it. You are supplying the registration information or login credentials for the third-party service directly to that third party, and not to us. Because this Policy is not enforced on these third-party websites or services, we encourage you to read any posted privacy policy of the third-party website or service before using the service or site and providing any information.

Your California Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.

Other than as disclosed in this Policy, the Company does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, you may be able to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

If you are a California consumer, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”), please be advised that the CCPA does not apply to the Company, as the Company does not meet one of the three thresholds that must be satisfied in order to be considered a “Business” as that term is defined under the CCPA. Regardless, the Company takes the protection of your Personal Information seriously and will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

For Website Visitors Outside of the United States

Our Website is designed for use by individuals in the United States only. We do not warrant or represent that this Policy or the Website’s or Services’ use of your Personal Information complies with the laws of any other jurisdiction. Furthermore, to provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours. Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this Policy, a revised Policy will be posted on this webpage and the date of the change will be reported in the “Last Revised” block above. You can get to this page from any of our webpages by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link (usually at the bottom of the screen).

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards in order to protect your Personal Information against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, we can never promise 100% security. You have a responsibility, as well, to safeguard your information through the proper use and security of any online credentials used to access your Personal Information, such as a username and password. If you believe your credentials have been compromised, please change your password. Please also notify us of any unauthorized use.

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions and welcome your feedback. To contact us about this Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us at:

Mailing Address:
TrackingFootball LLC
3922 Pete Dye Blvd.
Carmel, Indiana 46033

Email:
egal@trackingfootball.com